CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 861177

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit from Korea.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated March 5, 1991, on behalf of your client, Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 1015651, which you describe as a "two-piece dress", is a woman's suit consisting of a single-breasted suit coat and a skirt. Both components are manufactured from the same woven fabric, which is composed of 100% rayon. The suit coat's outershell consists of eight panels (four at the front and four at the back) sewn together lengthwise, and its bottom hem comes to rest approximately 8" above the midthigh. It features long sleeves without cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by six thread-reinforced metal buttons and a snap fastener (at the neck); and a full lining. It also features two front vents; shoulder pads; and a rounded neckline, without any collar treatment, with six rows of non- contrast-colored embroidery stitching arranged concentrically around it. The skirt has a zipper-secured partial opening on the back; a button closure and a hook-and-eye-fastener on the waistband, located above the zipper; a full lining; and a back vent. The sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the suit will be 6204.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 37.5 cents per kilogram plus 27.5 percent ad valorem. The suit falls within textile category designation 644. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport